What is Proposition 213?
[…] What is Proposition 213?

Proposition 213 was entitled “The Personal Responsibility Act of 1996” when passed through the California State legislature and was a cost saving measure for insurance companies.  Under California’s Proposition 213, a driver or owner of a vehicle that is not covered under insurance is prevented from recovering non-economic damages (including pain and suffering, physical impairment, disfigurement, inconvenience, and emotional or mental distress) even if the accident wasn’t their fault.  Proposition 213 was codified under California Civil Code Section 3333.4, which states as follows:

(a) Except as provided in subdivision (c), in any action to recover damages arising out of the operation or use of a motor vehicle, a person shall not recover non-economic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, and other nonpecuniary damages if any of the following applies:

(1) The injured person was at the time of the accident operating the vehicle in violation of Section 23152 or 23153 of the Vehicle Code, and was convicted of that offense.

(2) The injured person was the owner of a vehicle involved in the accident and the vehicle was not insured as required by the financial responsibility laws of this state.

(3) The injured person was the operator of a vehicle involved in the accident and the operator can not establish his or her financial responsibility as required by the financial responsibility laws of this state.

A real-life practical example of this situation would be as follows:

Driver A purchases a used vehicle off of Craigslist and drivers it around for a few weeks without obtaining any automobile insurance.